Les Soeurs Anglaises

Privacy Policy


OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our commitment to you

Keeping it Safe

Plain speaking

No spam

Housekeeping

Protecting Your Privacy

At Les Soeurs Anglaises, we take protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors very seriously. 

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The information below sets this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Sending you information by email, or post, about our products, services and events

We only send this with your permission – you need to opt-in (please link to email sign up) for us to contact you in this way

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

So you can see our latest events, news and occasional items to buy

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

We believe that the better we can tailor our offer to you, the more meaningful it becomes

Your payment information

We use only Paypal (with it's own high security) and bank transfers; our details will be given on request, yours will be destroyed after payment

We use your payment information only to take payment, and give refunds

What you have paid for and what credit we may be holding for you 

How we use your purchase history and saved items

To ensure we are giving you what you want

Information about your phone or laptop

We will use the information you give us when you browse our site (including your IP address and device type) to improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency), to give you the best possible shopping experience, to protect our website, and to prevent and detect fraud against either you or Les Soeurs Anglaises – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your responses to our surveys and competitions

We will use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions to run the survey, competition or promotion (we have to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!)

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to book on the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We may occasionally anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. We may also share this information with third parties who are helping us develop new products and services.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of new events and new makers.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

·   By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

·   By contacting us by email on dataprotection@lessoeursanglaises.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates)

Seeing our website online

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information until such time as you unsubscribe from our mailing list and request us to remove it.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold some of your information as required, even after you have ceased to receive our mailing list.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

·   The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)

·   The right to access the personal information we hold about you

·   The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

·   The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

·   The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

·   The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

·   The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at dataprotection@lessoeursanglaises.com

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on Les Soeurs Anglaises' website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Les Soeurs Anglaises.

How to contact us

If you:

·   Have any questions or feedback about this notice

·   Would like us to stop using your information

·   Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please contact us at dataprotection@lessoeursanglaises.com